Author Topic: Starcraft 2  (Read 10852 times)

Timinator

  • Official Forum Bitcher
  • Ohm
  • Posts: 12248
  • Defender of the Creme Egg
Re: Starcraft 2
« Reply #15 on: July 21, 2007, 05:36:43 AM »
sssith you are a programmer and it seems you have programmed yourself to never go into any management :P you see all those units and think .. i bet they know what they are doing and dont need me to give them orders

and then wonder why you get beaten

and stop playing

and go back to TQ

am i right? :P

come to guild wars :P  we wil be gentle

Sssith

  • Sssexy BeaSsst
  • Sur
  • Posts: 15111
Re: Starcraft 2
« Reply #16 on: July 23, 2007, 07:15:53 AM »
Did you know I tried GW with my old computer?  My old computer couldn't handle it.  My new one can but I am having fun in TQ and have limited playing time.

As for RTS I think you are right in that I do not enjoy ordering people around.  Rather do it myself.

Timinator

  • Official Forum Bitcher
  • Ohm
  • Posts: 12248
  • Defender of the Creme Egg
Re: Starcraft 2
« Reply #17 on: July 23, 2007, 11:47:01 AM »
i didn't know that.  you sound like lego in the way of getting a gimped graphics card and finding ways to complain about the game :P

i did see some taint issues cropping up recently for TQ sux to hear that people dont like the vanilla game and tempted for such things

Lego

  • Windows Fanboy
  • Disciple of Freddie
  • Vex
  • Posts: 10824
  • Me show HIM some trick or two
Re: Starcraft 2
« Reply #18 on: July 23, 2007, 04:21:25 PM »
i didn't know that.  you sound like lego in the way of getting a gimped graphics card and finding ways to complain about the game :P

i did see some taint issues cropping up recently for TQ sux to hear that people dont like the vanilla game and tempted for such things

Huh?

Timinator

  • Official Forum Bitcher
  • Ohm
  • Posts: 12248
  • Defender of the Creme Egg
Re: Starcraft 2
« Reply #19 on: July 23, 2007, 10:55:22 PM »
lol all that talk of your intel graphics card,  those things are mainly built for office apps that are capable of getting a game to show, but doesn't mean its playable or worth seeing :P

Lego

  • Windows Fanboy
  • Disciple of Freddie
  • Vex
  • Posts: 10824
  • Me show HIM some trick or two
Re: Starcraft 2
« Reply #20 on: July 24, 2007, 02:12:50 AM »
lol all that talk of your intel graphics card,  those things are mainly built for office apps that are capable of getting a game to show, but doesn't mean its playable or worth seeing :P

No shit. WTF are you talking about. I played GW for 2 years on lowest settings at 8 FPS. Can you clue me the fuck in?

Timinator

  • Official Forum Bitcher
  • Ohm
  • Posts: 12248
  • Defender of the Creme Egg
Re: Starcraft 2
« Reply #21 on: July 24, 2007, 02:56:10 AM »
you got the program to run and display on screen.

the difference between a donkey and cart vs a car for getting around daily :P

Lego

  • Windows Fanboy
  • Disciple of Freddie
  • Vex
  • Posts: 10824
  • Me show HIM some trick or two
Re: Starcraft 2
« Reply #22 on: July 24, 2007, 03:13:04 AM »
Oh. Okay.... you were making it sound like I was bragging about the graphics LOL The problems I had were with dialup and then humongous ping, never graphics ;-)

DarkChaos

  • ├╝ber snowfairy-lackey
  • Lem
  • Posts: 4833
Re: Starcraft 2
« Reply #23 on: August 05, 2007, 10:41:41 AM »
[17:08:51] <strijdje> playing solo is like mastrubating to gay porn
[17:09:01] <strijdje> you dont want to but you just cant stop

[20:11:15] <Serdash> I ROOL HARDKOC
[20:11:19] <Serdash> Oh damnit
[20:11:22] <Serdash> Worst backfire typo ever
[20:11:37] <Serdash> And c is totally nowhere near r
[20:11:42] <Serdash> Fucking hardkor

FrolfFreak

  • Freaky Frolf?
  • Ko
  • Posts: 3573
Re: Starcraft 2
« Reply #24 on: September 17, 2007, 11:39:39 AM »
More Protoss units uploaded, and some Terran units as well, except there seems to be XML errors in the units section at the moment :(

FrolfFreak

  • Freaky Frolf?
  • Ko
  • Posts: 3573
Re: Starcraft 2
« Reply #25 on: September 24, 2007, 08:34:40 AM »
XML errors fixed.

Weird, a couple of the new Terran units look very familiar.  The Banshee looks a lot like the Orca (See top left image) from C&C 1.  And the Thor looks a lot like the Monster from Robotech/Behemoth from Battletech (image).
« Last Edit: September 24, 2007, 08:37:14 AM by FrolfFreak »

Guai

  • Ko
  • Posts: 3303
Re: Starcraft 2
« Reply #26 on: October 08, 2007, 07:17:36 AM »
Carriers?

o_O

Isn't mothership the heavy air already?

O_o
<@DarkChaos> Nazi
<@DarkChaos> WE DON'T WANT YOUR HATE CRIMES HERE
<@DarkChaos> TAKE IT BACK TO GERMANIA SHADOW
<@Guai> yeah DC, you better hide
<@Guai> you gypsy fuck
<@DarkChaos> Stfu wetback
<@^Shadow> Hey, shut up, you guys are crossing the line now.
<@^Shadow> I might be forced to take action.
<@Guai> go read a hand
<@DarkChaos> go mow some lawns
<@Guai> don't you have a caravan to tend to?
* DarkChaos was kicked by ^Shadow (FINAL SOLUTION!)

ParadoX

  • Administrator
  • Sol
  • Posts: 1042
Re: Starcraft 2
« Reply #27 on: October 09, 2007, 07:16:04 AM »
Carriers?

o_O

Isn't mothership the heavy air already?

O_o

Nah, I think you can only have one mothership at a time.  Would be pretty overpowered if you had a few of those motherships with that vortex/black hole skill :P

FrolfFreak

  • Freaky Frolf?
  • Ko
  • Posts: 3573
Re: Starcraft 2
« Reply #28 on: October 09, 2007, 07:36:54 AM »
Frighteningly enough, I think you can indeed have more than one mothership at a time: the videos and the screenshots on the mothership page feature multiple motherships in action.

Orbert

  • Fal
  • Posts: 3881
Re: Starcraft 2
« Reply #29 on: October 09, 2007, 11:36:11 AM »
I thought I read that they'd changed it. Originally you could only have one Mothership, but now there can be more than one. Which is actually kinda dumb. A Mothership by definition is the one big Mother. The Flagship. But oh well.